Is Nature's Own Life Keto Soft White Hotdog Buns, Keto Hotdog Buns, Keto Bread Buns, 8 Count Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, modified wheat starch, wheat protein isolate, soybean oil, yeast, contains 2% or less of each of the following: vinegar, cultured sugar, mono- and diglycerides, salt, enzymes, guar gum, sesame flour, ascorbic acid, soy lecithin.

Check Nature's Own Life Keto Soft White Hotdog Buns, Keto Hotdog Buns, Keto Bread Buns, 8 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature's Own Life Keto Soft White Hotdog Buns, Keto Hotdog Buns, Keto Bread Buns, 8 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep