Is Lakes Ice Cream Luxury Cartmel Sticky Toffee Pudding 1 Litre Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • salted butter
  • whipping cream
  • skim milk powder
  • double cream
  • butter
  • milk

salted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Whole (Milk), Sugar, Butter (Milk), Double Cream (Milk), Skim Milk Powder, Cartmel Pudding Sauce ((6.8%) Sugar, Whipping Cream (Milk), Salted Butter (Milk), Vanilla Extract), Cartmel Pudding Crumb((4.2%) Sugar, Salted Butter (Milk), Self-Raising Flour ((Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamine (B1)), Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Dates, Free Range Eggs, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Dextrose, Emulsifiers: Mono and Di Glycerides, Stabilisers: Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan

Check Lakes Ice Cream Luxury Cartmel Sticky Toffee Pudding 1 Litre against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetRichButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping