Is Lakes Ice Cream Luxury Cartmel Sticky Toffee Pudding 1 Litre Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • whipping cream
  • free range eggs
  • skim milk powder
  • double cream
  • milk
  • polysorbate 80
  • dextrose
  • b1
  • calcium carbonate
  • +2 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Whole (Milk), Sugar, Butter (Milk), Double Cream (Milk), Skim Milk Powder, Cartmel Pudding Sauce ((6.8%) Sugar, Whipping Cream (Milk), Salted Butter (Milk), Vanilla Extract), Cartmel Pudding Crumb((4.2%) Sugar, Salted Butter (Milk), Self-Raising Flour ((Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamine (B1)), Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Dates, Free Range Eggs, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Dextrose, Emulsifiers: Mono and Di Glycerides, Stabilisers: Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan

Check Lakes Ice Cream Luxury Cartmel Sticky Toffee Pudding 1 Litre against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetRichButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping