Is Laketown Chocolates Homemade Milk Chocolate 8pc Peanut Butter Cups (2 Boxes) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • whole milk
  • dairy butter
  • milk chocolate

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier) And Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)), Peanut Butter (Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Molasses, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed And Soybean), Mono And Diglycerides, Salt), Dairy Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Salt), Confectioner's Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Sea Salt, Peanut Butter Powder (Peanuts, Sugar, Salt)

Check Laketown Chocolates Homemade Milk Chocolate 8pc Peanut Butter Cups (2 Boxes) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Laketown Chocolates Homemade Milk Chocolate 8pc Peanut Butter Cups (2 Boxes) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go