Is Laketown Handcrafted Chocolates Dark Chocolate Pecan Caramel Squares 9pc Box (1 Box) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- chocolate liquor
- diglycerides
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Caramel (Corn Syrup, Sugar, Milk, Fructose, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Butter (Milk), Mono- And Diglycerides, Salt, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier, Vanillin Artificial Flavor), Pecans (Us 1 Pecan Halves), Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier, Vanilla)
Check Laketown Handcrafted Chocolates Dark Chocolate Pecan Caramel Squares 9pc Box (1 Box) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Laketown Handcrafted Chocolates Dark Chocolate Pecan Caramel Squares 9pc Box (1 Box) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate & Sea Salt Caramel
CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE 60% COCOA CHOCOLATE BAR, CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE
DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL PEANUT NOUGAT BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE
Chocolove Dark Chocolate, Salted Caramel, Filled, 55% Cocoa
Where to buy
Laketown Handcrafted Chocolates Dark Chocolate Pecan Caramel Squares 9pc Box (1 Box) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


