Is Laketown Handcrafted Chocolates Dark Chocolate Pecan Caramel Squares 9pc Box (1 Box) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Caramel (Corn Syrup, Sugar, Milk, Fructose, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Butter (Milk), Mono- And Diglycerides, Salt, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier, Vanillin Artificial Flavor), Pecans (Us 1 Pecan Halves), Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier, Vanilla)
Check Laketown Handcrafted Chocolates Dark Chocolate Pecan Caramel Squares 9pc Box (1 Box) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Laketown Handcrafted Chocolates Dark Chocolate Pecan Caramel Squares 9pc Box (1 Box) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate & Sea Salt Caramel
CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE 60% COCOA CHOCOLATE BAR, CARAMEL SEA SALT + DARK CHOCOLATE
DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL PEANUT NOUGAT BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE
Chocolove Dark Chocolate, Salted Caramel, Filled, 55% Cocoa
Where to buy
Laketown Handcrafted Chocolates Dark Chocolate Pecan Caramel Squares 9pc Box (1 Box) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


