Is Lakewood Organic Pure Fruit Juice Nectar Blend No Sugar Added Black Cherry -- 32 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Black Cherry Juice From Concentrate (Water, Organic Black Cherry Juice Concentrate), Organic Pear Juice From Concentrate (Water, Organic Pear Juice Concentrate), Organic Grape Juice From Concentrate (Water, Organic Grape Juice Concentrate), Organic Apple Juice From Concentrate (Water, Organic Apple Juice Concentrate), Organic Acerola Cherry Extract, Organic Rosehips

Check Lakewood Organic Pure Fruit Juice Nectar Blend No Sugar Added Black Cherry -- 32 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Lakewood Organic Pure Fruit Juice Nectar Blend No Sugar Added Black Cherry -- 32 fl oz is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartGiant Eagle

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothieOn The Go