Is ASDA Flavourful Lamb Mince 10% Fat 500g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lamb mince
lamb mince
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Lamb Mince (100%)
Check ASDA Flavourful Lamb Mince 10% Fat 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Flavourful Lamb Mince 10% Fat 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lamb Weston Fries Potato Hand Cut Style - 28 Oz
Lamb Weston Grown In Idaho Crispy Potato Puffs
Lamb Weston Idaho Potato Super Crispy Waffle Fries - 24 Oz
Moussaka Deluxe Minced Lamb in a Tomato Sauce
LAMB SAAG WITH BASMATI RICE TENDER LAMB LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH CUMIN, TURMERIC AND GINGER, SERVED IN A THICK BED OF SPINACH, LAMB SAAG
About this product
Meat · Piece


