Is lamb shank with red wine gravey Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • 89% lamb shank

89% lamb shank

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

89% lamb shank, 11% red wine flavoured sauce (water, sugar (sulphites), maize starch (sulphites), yeast extract [yeast extract (sulphites), salt], tomato powder, spirit vinegar powder (sulphites), red wine extract powder [wheat maltodextrin, red wine extract (sulphites)], dried herbs [mint, rosemary, thyme], salt, garlic powder, onion powder, acid: citric acid, caramelised sugar syrup, paprika extract, ground black pepper), allergy advice

Check lamb shank with red wine gravey against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
MeatySavoryHerbaceousRich
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch