Is Lamb, Spinach & Feta Sausages (Frozen) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • feta cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass Fed Lamb, Pastured Pork, Spinach, Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Lypase, Microbial Enzyme, Calcium Chloride, Bacterial Culture), Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Dried Celery, Sodium Erythorbate, Dried Oregano, Ginger, Garlic Powder, The Mad Brit Sources Animals That Are 100% Grass Fed & Finished, They Do Not Use Fillers, Preferring Healthy, Natual That Do All The Talking

Check Lamb, Spinach & Feta Sausages (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lamb, Spinach & Feta Sausages (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousNutty
Texture
ChunkyDense
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepSnacking