Is Lamb Stix, Spicy Pepper Gourmet Lamb Jerky Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lamb meat
lamb meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lamb Meat And Seasonings
Check Lamb Stix, Spicy Pepper Gourmet Lamb Jerky against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lamb Stix, Spicy Pepper Gourmet Lamb Jerky in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
BLACK PEPPER FLAVORED CRACKED & SPICY GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, BLACK PEPPER
GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST AND A SPICY ASIAN STYLE BBQ SAUCE WITH SESAME SEEDS AND CHILI PEPPER FLAKES ENTREE, GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN
Mina Harissa Moroccan Red Pepper Sauce Spicy -- 10 oz
Nongshim Noodle Soup Shin Gourmet Spicy - 2.64 Oz
Where to buy
Lamb Stix, Spicy Pepper Gourmet Lamb Jerky is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Strip, Stick, Dried


