Is Lamb Weston Idaho Potato Super Crispy Waffle Fries - 24 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These fries offer a robust savory taste with a crisp exterior and airy interior, producing a crunchy texture that holds up after baking or frying. Customers use them as a side for burgers, sandwiches, or snacks; reviews note consistent crispiness, easy reheating, and suitability for dipping, popular at casual gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Palm, Soybean, Sunflower), Salt, Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate (To Promote Color Retention), Color (Annatto)

Check Lamb Weston Idaho Potato Super Crispy Waffle Fries - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lamb Weston Idaho Potato Super Crispy Waffle Fries - 24 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsIGAJewel-OscoVons

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking