Is LAMBERTZ, ASSORTED COOKIES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried whole milk
  • lactose
  • non fat dry milk
  • white chocolate
  • whey
  • milk chocolate

dried whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTERFAT, EMULSIFIER [SOY LECITHIN]), SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM, COCONUT, RAPESEED), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHEY (FROM MILK), NON FAT DRY MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, BUTTERFAT, LACTOSE, EMULSIFIER [SOY LECITHIN]), BUTTERFAT, ALMONDS, WHEAT STARCH, MARZIPAN (ALMONDS, SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRIED WHOLE MILK, WHEY (FROM MILK), EMULSIFIER [SOY LECITHIN]), COCONUT, LACTOSE, DEXTROSE, GLUCOSE SYRUP, WHEY (FROM MILK), LOW FAT COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NON FAT DRY MILK, DRIED WHOLE EGG, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, EGG WHITES, CARAMEL SUGAR SYRUP, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE AND AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), EMULSIFIER (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN, RAPESEED LECITHIN), MALT EXTRACT (BARLEY), SALT, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check LAMBERTZ, ASSORTED COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go