Is Lambertz Exquisite Cookie Assortment Chocolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • nonfat milk
  • wheat starch, whey, nonfat milk, invert sugar, cocoa powder
  • whey
  • milk

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat milk
wheat starch, whey, nonfat milk, invert sugar, cocoa powder
whey

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Canola Oil), Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Butterfat, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Wheat Starch, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Invert Sugar, Cocoa Powder [Processed With Alkali], Lactose, Dextrose, Coconut Flakes, Soy Lecithin, Canola Lecithin, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithin, Whole Eggs, Hazelnuts, Flavor, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Milk (For Color), Protein, Pulled Rice, Coffee Powder, Milk, Egg Whites, Egg Yolks, Beta Carotene. CONTAINS MILK, EGG, WHEAT, HAZELNUTS, COCONUT, AND SOY. MAY CONTAIN OTHER TREE NUTS (ALMONDS, WALNUTS, PISTACHIOS, CASHEW KERNELS), SESAME, AND PEANUTS.

Check Lambertz Exquisite Cookie Assortment Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking