Is Lambertz Exquisite Cookie Assortment Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- egg yolks
- nonfat milk
- whole eggs
- lactose
- whey
- wheat starch, whey, nonfat milk, invert sugar, cocoa powder
- egg
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- canola lecithin
- dextrose
- chocolate liquor
- +1 more
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Canola Oil), Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Butterfat, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Wheat Starch, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Invert Sugar, Cocoa Powder [Processed With Alkali], Lactose, Dextrose, Coconut Flakes, Soy Lecithin, Canola Lecithin, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithin, Whole Eggs, Hazelnuts, Flavor, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Milk (For Color), Protein, Pulled Rice, Coffee Powder, Milk, Egg Whites, Egg Yolks, Beta Carotene. CONTAINS MILK, EGG, WHEAT, HAZELNUTS, COCONUT, AND SOY. MAY CONTAIN OTHER TREE NUTS (ALMONDS, WALNUTS, PISTACHIOS, CASHEW KERNELS), SESAME, AND PEANUTS.
Check Lambertz Exquisite Cookie Assortment Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lambertz Exquisite Cookie Assortment Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


