Is Lamb's Fresh Market Teriyaki Flavored Snack Sticks, Teriyaki Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • stuffed in colored beef collagen casing
  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, BEEF, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN STARCH, FERMENTED RICE EXTRACT (RICE, RICE MALT, SALT), SPICES, WATER, ONION, GARLIC, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE. STUFFED IN COLORED BEEF COLLAGEN CASING (FD & C RED #3). SPRAYED WITH POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PRESERVE QUALITY.

Check Lamb's Fresh Market Teriyaki Flavored Snack Sticks, Teriyaki against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiGarlicky
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go