Is LAMMES CANDIES, DARK CHOCOLATE LONGHORNS, PECANS & CARAMEL, PECANS & CARAMEL Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • cream
  • butter
  • milk fat

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT {BUTTER}, SOYA LECITHIN AND VANILLIN {AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR}), PECANS, CORN SYRUP, SUGARS, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MARGARINE (LIQUID AND PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SOY LECITHIN, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BENZOATE {PRESERVATIVE}, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE {COLOR}, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED, WHEY), MILK (NONFAT MILK, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), SALT, GLYCERYL MONOSTEARATE (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR.

Check LAMMES CANDIES, DARK CHOCOLATE LONGHORNS, PECANS & CARAMEL, PECANS & CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

LAMMES CANDIES, DARK CHOCOLATE LONGHORNS, PECANS & CARAMEL, PECANS & CARAMEL is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping