Is Lamyong Salted Crispy Chicken 600g (cold) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce powder
  • soybean oil
  • isolated soy protein
  • textured soy protein

soy sauce powder

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Textured Soy Protein, Soybean Oil, Isolated Soy Protein, Gluten, Cinnamon Powder, Star Anise Powder, White Pepper Powder, Soy Sauce Powder, Licorice Powder, Cumin Powder, Potato Starch, Sugar, Salt

Check Lamyong Salted Crispy Chicken 600g (cold) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lamyong Salted Crispy Chicken 600g (cold) is available at 1 retailer

Cruelty Free Shop

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichMeal PrepLunch