Is Lance Candied Peanuts, Boston Old Style Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • dextrose

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Salt, Gum Arabic, Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color, Artificial Color (Red 40, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6, Blue 1), Dextrose, Soybean Oil And/Or Cottonseed Oil (Tbhq Added As A Preservative), Glycerin, Carnauba Wax.

Check Lance Candied Peanuts, Boston Old Style against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lance Candied Peanuts, Boston Old Style is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishingSalad