Is RAGU Old World Style Pasta Sauce Traditional Jar - 45 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jarred traditional pasta sauce offering a savory, mildly seasoned flavor with a smooth yet slightly chunky texture. Commonly used on spaghetti, lasagna, baked pasta, meatballs and as a dipping sauce, it provides consistent jar-to-jar taste. Reviewers praise convenience and value while some mention personal preferences about texture or seasoning variations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Soybean Oil, Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Onions, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Spices, Grated Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor

Check RAGU Old World Style Pasta Sauce Traditional Jar - 45 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

RAGU Old World Style Pasta Sauce Traditional Jar - 45 Oz is available at 17 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyRich
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping