Is LANCE, CAPTAIN'S WAFERS, CRACKER, CREAM CHEESE & CHIVES, CREAM CHEESE & CHIVES Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lance Captain's Wafers Cracker Cream Cheese Chives Cream Cheese Chives are a snack made by Lance. These sandwich crackers feature two toasted crackers filled with smooth cream cheese speckled with chives. They are individually packaged for resale. The crackers are known for their ability to fill you up and keep you going. With real peanut butter and a delicious combination of cream cheese and chives, these crackers offer a satisfying and flavorful snack option. No specific information is available about what people say about this particular product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Canola Oil, Corn Oil), Sugar, Deproteinized Dairy Whey, Buttermilk, Corn Syrup Solids, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Corn Syrup, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream), Cheese Cultures, Carob Bean Gum, Sodium Caseinate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Chives, Parsley, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural And Artificial Flavors

Check LANCE, CAPTAIN'S WAFERS, CRACKER, CREAM CHEESE & CHIVES, CREAM CHEESE & CHIVES against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LANCE, CAPTAIN'S WAFERS, CRACKER, CREAM CHEESE & CHIVES, CREAM CHEESE & CHIVES is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BKrogerMeijerRalphs

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwich