Is Lance Popcorn, White Cheddar Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • reduced lactose whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Soybean Oil, Corn Oil), Whey, Maltodextrin, Salt, Reduced Lactose Whey, Dextrose, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Buttermilk, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Lactic Acid.

Check Lance Popcorn, White Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go