Is Lance Ranch Peanuts Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Vegetable And Nut Oil Blend (Cottonseed, Peanut, Cashew, Almond, Andlor Walnut Oils), Buttermilk, Salt, Tomato Powder, Whey Protein Concentrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Cornstarch, Dextrose, Sour Cream Powder (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk), Sugar, Spices, Garlic Powder, Sodium Acetate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Acetic Acid, Colors (Extractives Of Turmeric, Annatto, Titanium Dioxide), Artificial Colors (Blue 1, Red 40, Yellow 5), Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Sesame Seed Oil

Check Lance Ranch Peanuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Lance Ranch Peanuts is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BIGAAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Whole

Flavor
NuttySaltySavory
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping