Is Land O Frost Bistro Favorites Natural Black Forest Ham - 8 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smoky, mildly sweet flavor and tender, thinly sliced texture make this deli ham suited for sandwiches, salads, and charcuterie plates. Reviewers often note consistent seasoning and convenient portion size, praising moistness and versatility; occasional comments mention variable slice thickness and packaging concerns affecting freshness perception and overall value impressions vary.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- ham
ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Smoky, mildly sweet flavor and tender, thinly sliced texture make this deli ham suited for sandwiches, salads, and charcuterie plates. Reviewers often note consistent seasoning and convenient portion size, praising moistness and versatility; occasional comments mention variable slice thickness and packaging concerns affecting freshness perception and overall value impressions vary.
Ingredients
Ham, Water, Salt, Less Than 2% Vinegar, Sugar, Cultured, Celery Juice Powder, Cherry Powder
Check Land O Frost Bistro Favorites Natural Black Forest Ham - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Land O Frost Bistro Favorites Natural Black Forest Ham - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Land O' Frost Premium Old World Style Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Smoked Deli Ham
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Black Forest Ham, 16 oz
Where to buy
Land O Frost Bistro Favorites Natural Black Forest Ham - 8 Oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


