Is Resers Fine Foods Main St. Bistro All Natural Mashed Potato Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Reser's Fine Foods Main St Bistro All Natural Mashed Potatoes are highly regarded for their delicious taste. Customers appreciate the easy preparation process, making them a convenient and hassle-free option. These mashed potatoes are commonly enjoyed as a flavorful side dish. With positive feedback about their taste, ease of preparation, and versatility as a side dish, Reser's Fine Foods Main St Bistro All Natural Mashed Potatoes are a popular choice among consumers.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- sweet cream
- whole milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Reser's Fine Foods Main St Bistro All Natural Mashed Potatoes are highly regarded for their delicious taste. Customers appreciate the easy preparation process, making them a convenient and hassle-free option. These mashed potatoes are commonly enjoyed as a flavorful side dish. With positive feedback about their taste, ease of preparation, and versatility as a side dish, Reser's Fine Foods Main St Bistro All Natural Mashed Potatoes are a popular choice among consumers.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Whole Milk, Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt), Salt, Black Pepper, Nisin Preparation (Salt, Nisin (A Natural Antimicrobial)).
Check Resers Fine Foods Main St. Bistro All Natural Mashed Potato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Resers Fine Foods Main St. Bistro All Natural Mashed Potato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Bob Evans All Natural Mashed Potatoes Classic Homestyle - 20 Oz
Morton® All-Natural Fine Himalayan Pink Salt - for Baking, Blending and more, 17.6 oz
Resser's Fine Foods Yukon Gold Mashed Potatoes
Kevin's Natural Foods Mashed Cauliflower
SARATOGA CHIPS, AMERICA'S FIRST KETTLE CHIP, ALL NATURAL RED, WHITE, AND BLUE POTATO CHIPS, OLD GLORIES
About this product
Side Dish · Pouch


