Is Resers Fine Foods Main St. Bistro All Natural Mashed Potato Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • sweet cream
  • whole milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sweet cream
whole milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Reser's Fine Foods Main St Bistro All Natural Mashed Potatoes are highly regarded for their delicious taste. Customers appreciate the easy preparation process, making them a convenient and hassle-free option. These mashed potatoes are commonly enjoyed as a flavorful side dish. With positive feedback about their taste, ease of preparation, and versatility as a side dish, Reser's Fine Foods Main St Bistro All Natural Mashed Potatoes are a popular choice among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Whole Milk, Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt), Salt, Black Pepper, Nisin Preparation (Salt, Nisin (A Natural Antimicrobial)).

Check Resers Fine Foods Main St. Bistro All Natural Mashed Potato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Side Dish · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side Dish
Dairy Free? Resers Fine Foods Main St. Bistro All Natural Mashed Potato | Spoonful