Is Kevin's Natural Foods Mashed Cauliflower Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk solids salt
  • cheese powder
  • whey
  • butter ghee
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • heavy cream

buttermilk solids salt

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese powder
whey
butter ghee

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy texture with a mild savory taste and slight earthiness. Commonly heated and served as a warm side, blended into casseroles, or used as a base for bowls. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent texture, while noting occasional lumps, uneven seasoning, and sporadic packaging or freshness issues in some batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAULIFLOWER, HEAVY CREAM, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, WATER, SALT; CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), BUTTER GHEE (MILK), WATER, CHEESE POWDER (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS SALT), TAPIOCA STARCH, SEA SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, BLACK PEPPER.

Check Kevin's Natural Foods Mashed Cauliflower against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kevin's Natural Foods Mashed Cauliflower is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Vegetable · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Dairy Free? Kevin's Natural Foods Mashed Cauliflower | Spoonful