Is Kevin's Natural Foods Mashed Cauliflower Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk solids salt
  • cheese powder
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • heavy cream
  • butter ghee

buttermilk solids salt

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese powder
whey
cheese culture

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy texture with a mild savory taste and slight earthiness. Commonly heated and served as a warm side, blended into casseroles, or used as a base for bowls. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent texture, while noting occasional lumps, uneven seasoning, and sporadic packaging or freshness issues in some batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAULIFLOWER, HEAVY CREAM, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, WATER, SALT; CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), BUTTER GHEE (MILK), WATER, CHEESE POWDER (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS SALT), TAPIOCA STARCH, SEA SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, BLACK PEPPER.

Check Kevin's Natural Foods Mashed Cauliflower against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kevin's Natural Foods Mashed Cauliflower is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Vegetable · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep