Is Kevin's Natural Foods Mashed Cauliflower Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy texture with a mild savory taste and slight earthiness. Commonly heated and served as a warm side, blended into casseroles, or used as a base for bowls. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent texture, while noting occasional lumps, uneven seasoning, and sporadic packaging or freshness issues in some batches.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, creamy texture with a mild savory taste and slight earthiness. Commonly heated and served as a warm side, blended into casseroles, or used as a base for bowls. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent texture, while noting occasional lumps, uneven seasoning, and sporadic packaging or freshness issues in some batches.
Ingredients
CAULIFLOWER, HEAVY CREAM, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, WATER, SALT; CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), BUTTER GHEE (MILK), WATER, CHEESE POWDER (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS SALT), TAPIOCA STARCH, SEA SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, BLACK PEPPER.
Check Kevin's Natural Foods Mashed Cauliflower against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kevin's Natural Foods Mashed Cauliflower in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kevin's Natural Foods Mashed Cauliflower is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Spreadable


