Is Land O Frost Bistro Favorites Turkey Breast Small Batch Applewood Smoked - 8 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • white turkey
  • turkey breast

white turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Applewood-smoked deli slices deliver a mild smoky-sweet flavor with a tender, thinly sliced texture that lays smoothly in sandwiches and wraps, complements salads, or features on snack boards. Reviewers commonly cite consistent smokiness, easy slicing and convenience; a minority mention occasional dryness or variable slice thickness and quick meal preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast, Water, White Turkey, Salt, Less Than 2% Vinegar, Potato Starch, Carrageenan (From Seaweed), Flavorings, Sugar, Cultured Celery Juice Powder, Cherry Powder, Turkey Breast, Cherry Powder

Check Land O Frost Bistro Favorites Turkey Breast Small Batch Applewood Smoked - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Land O Frost Bistro Favorites Turkey Breast Small Batch Applewood Smoked - 8 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterJewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavoryMeaty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep