Is Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package Vegan?

Description
The Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Sliced Turkey Breast lunch meat is a 16 oz package. People appreciate this product for its great taste, making it suitable for sandwiches. Additionally, its lightness and tastiness are also well-regarded.
Why it's not vegan
- turkey breast
- cultured dextrose
- 2% of sodium lactate
turkey breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Sliced Turkey Breast lunch meat is a 16 oz package. People appreciate this product for its great taste, making it suitable for sandwiches. Additionally, its lightness and tastiness are also well-regarded.
Ingredients
Turkey Breast, Water, Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Lactate, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Carrageenan, Sodium Diacetate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


