Is Land O Frost Black Forest Canadian Bacon - 6 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork sirloin hips
pork sirloin hips
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Sirloin Hips, Water, Salt, Less Than 2% Of Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Caramel Color
Check Land O Frost Black Forest Canadian Bacon - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Land O Frost Black Forest Canadian Bacon - 6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Hormel® Black Label® Bacon, Original, 16 oz
Land O' Frost Premium Old World Style Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat
About this product
Meat · Slice


