Is Land O Frost Black Forest Canadian Bacon - 6 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork sirloin hips
pork sirloin hips
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Sirloin Hips, Water, Salt, Less Than 2% Of Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Caramel Color
Check Land O Frost Black Forest Canadian Bacon - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Land O Frost Black Forest Canadian Bacon - 6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Hormel® Black Label® Bacon, Original, 16 oz
Land O' Frost Premium Old World Style Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat
About this product
Meat · Slice


