Is land o frost oven roasted chicken breast Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
chicken breast. 70 water, less than 2% of salt, vinegas flavorings, dextrose, potassium vchloride, modified corn starch, extract 4% autolyzed yeast fat 10 5% of img 10% omg 23% hydrate 0% fiber 0g 0% ars og og added sugars 0% 8% 9% calcium 6mg 0% potas. 291mg 6% (ov) as you how much a nutrient food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 maltodextrin, sodium ery thorbate sodium phosphates, sodium nitrite gluten free questions or comments? call 1-800-762-9865 mon-fri 8:00 am to 4:20 pm, cst 02023, land o' frost inc., lansing, il 60438 land frost 40 landofrost.com
Check land o frost oven roasted chicken breast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open land o frost oven roasted chicken breast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
About this product
Poultry · Slice


