Is Land O' Frost Premium Oven Roasted Chicken Breast Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pre-sliced, oven-roasted chicken breast offers a mild savory roast flavor and tender, moist texture suitable for sandwiches, wraps, salads, and quick snacks. Consumers frequently cite convenience, consistent slice thickness, and dependable taste for everyday use, with packaging that enables easy storage and single-serve preparation. Suitable for quick sandwiches or salads.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast, Water, Salt, Less Than 2% Of Vinegar, Flavorings, Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Nitrite, Chicken Breast, Sodium Nitrite

Check Land O' Frost Premium Oven Roasted Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Land O' Frost Premium Oven Roasted Chicken Breast is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMeijerSmith'sVitacostWalmart

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep