Is Land O' Frost® Simply Delicious® Honey Cured Ham 8 oz. Pack Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • ham cured with water
  • potassium lactate

ham cured with water

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

potassium lactate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ham cured with water, honey, less than 2% of salt, sugar, sodium phosphates, sodium ascorbate, potassium lactate, modified corn starch, sodium nitrite, potassium chloride

Check Land O' Frost® Simply Delicious® Honey Cured Ham 8 oz. Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Land O' Frost® Simply Delicious® Honey Cured Ham 8 oz. Pack is available at 2 retailers

WegmansIGA

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySweetSalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingOn The Go