Is Land O Frost Simply Delicious Rotisserie Chicken - 8 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken breast meat
- natural flavor
- potassium lactate
chicken breast meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
chicken breast meat, water, contains less than 2% of modified corn starch, potassium lactate, salt, sugar, natural flavor, yeast extract, carrageenan, sodium phosphates, potassium chloride, sodium ascorbate, sodium nitrite, caramel color
Check Land O Frost Simply Delicious Rotisserie Chicken - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Land O Frost Simply Delicious Rotisserie Chicken - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Semi-Sweet Baking Chips - 10oz
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Morsels Dark Chocolate - 9 Oz
Simply Nature Bone Broth Chicken
Where to buy
Land O Frost Simply Delicious Rotisserie Chicken - 8 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


