Is Land O Lakes 2% Milk Reduced Fat Yellow Deli American Cheese Product, 5 Lb Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk protein concentrate
- milkfat
- skim milk
- buttermilk
- cultured pasteurized milk
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, MILKFAT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SODIUM AND POTASSIUM PHOSPHATES, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, APO-CAROTENAL AND BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), ENZYMES
Check Land O Lakes 2% Milk Reduced Fat Yellow Deli American Cheese Product, 5 Lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Land O Lakes 2% Milk Reduced Fat Yellow Deli American Cheese Product, 5 Lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Lactaid, Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
About this product
Cheese · Slice


