Is Land O Lakes 4% Lowfat Cottage Cheese, 22 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • reduced minerals whey
  • cream
  • grade a cultured nonfat milk
  • enzymes
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • polysorbate 80
  • mono & diglycerides

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grade A Cultured Nonfat Milk, Cream, Reduced Minerals Whey, Salt, Nonfat Milk, Potassium Sorbate (A ), Guar Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Polysorbate 80, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Enzymes, Contains: Milk

Check Land O Lakes 4% Lowfat Cottage Cheese, 22 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Land O Lakes 4% Lowfat Cottage Cheese, 22 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSaladTopping