Is Land O Lakes Butter Spread With Canola Oil 8oz. Tub Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Land O Lakes butter with canola oil is a spread made with sweet cream, canola oil, and salt. It is conveniently spreadable right out of the refrigerator, making it a versatile choice for spreading, topping, and cooking. The product comes in an 8 oz tub, providing an ample amount for various uses. Users generally love the taste of this butter; however, some find it stiff for spreading and suggest making it less stiff. Overall, Land O Lakes butter with canola oil offers a delicious option for those seeking a spreadable and flavorful butter.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sweet cream
sweet cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Land O Lakes butter with canola oil is a spread made with sweet cream, canola oil, and salt. It is conveniently spreadable right out of the refrigerator, making it a versatile choice for spreading, topping, and cooking. The product comes in an 8 oz tub, providing an ample amount for various uses. Users generally love the taste of this butter; however, some find it stiff for spreading and suggest making it less stiff. Overall, Land O Lakes butter with canola oil offers a delicious option for those seeking a spreadable and flavorful butter.
Ingredients
Sweet Cream, Canola Oil, Salt
Check Land O Lakes Butter Spread With Canola Oil 8oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Land O Lakes Butter Spread With Canola Oil 8oz. Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
PAM 100% Natural Fat-Free Original Canola Oil Spray - 8oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Original Spread 15 oz Tub (Refrigerated)
Where to buy
Land O Lakes Butter Spread With Canola Oil 8oz. Tub is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


