Is Land O Lakes Butter Spread With Canola Oil 8oz. Tub Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweet cream

sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Land O Lakes butter with canola oil is a spread made with sweet cream, canola oil, and salt. It is conveniently spreadable right out of the refrigerator, making it a versatile choice for spreading, topping, and cooking. The product comes in an 8 oz tub, providing an ample amount for various uses. Users generally love the taste of this butter; however, some find it stiff for spreading and suggest making it less stiff. Overall, Land O Lakes butter with canola oil offers a delicious option for those seeking a spreadable and flavorful butter.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Cream, Canola Oil, Salt

Check Land O Lakes Butter Spread With Canola Oil 8oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Land O Lakes Butter Spread With Canola Oil 8oz. Tub is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichTopping