Is Land O Lakes Butter Spread with Seeds Flax Chia & Hemp Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sweet cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Cream, Canola Oil, Golden Flax Seeds, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Chia Seeds, Hemp Seeds, Salt, Potassium Sorbate (to Preserve Freshness), Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid. Contains: Milk.

Check Land O Lakes Butter Spread with Seeds Flax Chia & Hemp against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping