Is Land O Lakes Butter Sweet Cream Unsalted Half Sticks 8 Count - 1 Lb Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • sweet cream
  • natural flavoring

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Half sticks deliver a smooth, creamy mouthfeel with a mild, slightly sweet flavor; they melt evenly for sauces, sautéing, and spreading, and provide consistent portions for baking and recipes. Customer reviews frequently note reliable taste and texture, convenient pre-measured sticks, and occasional comments about packaging, price, and freshness, and delivery.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Cream, Natural Flavoring, Sweet Cream, Natural Flavoring

Check Land O Lakes Butter Sweet Cream Unsalted Half Sticks 8 Count - 1 Lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Land O Lakes Butter Sweet Cream Unsalted Half Sticks 8 Count - 1 Lb is available at 18 retailers

Central MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Butter · Stick

Flavor
ButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingCookingSandwichTopping