Is Land O Lakes Cocoa Classics Cinnamon & Chocolate Hot Cocoa Mix Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat dry milk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey, Coconut Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Corn Syrup Solids, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Ground Cinnamon, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Caseinate, Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavors, Silicon Dioxide, Tetrasodium Phosphate, Polysorbate 60
Check Land O Lakes Cocoa Classics Cinnamon & Chocolate Hot Cocoa Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Land O Lakes Cocoa Classics Cinnamon & Chocolate Hot Cocoa Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Land O Lakes Cocoa Classics Cinnamon & Chocolate Hot Cocoa Mix is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


