Is Land O Lakes Cocoa Classics Cinnamon & Chocolate Hot Cocoa Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat dry milk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey, Coconut Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Corn Syrup Solids, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Ground Cinnamon, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Caseinate, Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavors, Silicon Dioxide, Tetrasodium Phosphate, Polysorbate 60
Check Land O Lakes Cocoa Classics Cinnamon & Chocolate Hot Cocoa Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Land O Lakes Cocoa Classics Cinnamon & Chocolate Hot Cocoa Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Land O Lakes Cocoa Classics Cinnamon & Chocolate Hot Cocoa Mix is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


