Is Land O Lakes Cocoa Classics Cocoa Mix Hot Mint & Chocolate - 14.8 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

partially hydrogenated soybean oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, nonfat dry milk, whey, dutch-processed cocoa, coconut oil, corn syrup solids, partially hydrogenated soybean oil, salt, potassium & sodium phosphate, cellulose gum, mono & diglycerides, sodium caseinate, natural & artificial flavor, soy lecithin

Check Land O Lakes Cocoa Classics Cocoa Mix Hot Mint & Chocolate - 14.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Land O Lakes Cocoa Classics Cocoa Mix Hot Mint & Chocolate - 14.8 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AmazonJewel-OscoShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking