Is Land O Lakes® Cocoa Classics® Mocha & Chocolate Hot Cocoa Mix 1.25 Oz. Packet Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Whey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Coconut Oil, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Instant Coffee, Corn Syrup Solids, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Mono and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin as an Emulsifier, Artificial Flavor, Silicon Dioxide, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Polysorbate 60.

Check Land O Lakes® Cocoa Classics® Mocha & Chocolate Hot Cocoa Mix 1.25 Oz. Packet against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Land O Lakes® Cocoa Classics® Mocha & Chocolate Hot Cocoa Mix 1.25 Oz. Packet is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleIGA

About this product

Beverage · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Powder
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking