Is Land O Lakes® Cocoa Classics® Mocha & Chocolate Hot Cocoa Mix 1.25 Oz. Packet Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- a milk derivative
- nonfat dry milk
- sodium caseinate
- whey
a milk derivative
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Whey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Coconut Oil, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Instant Coffee, Corn Syrup Solids, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Mono and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin as an Emulsifier, Artificial Flavor, Silicon Dioxide, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Polysorbate 60.
Check Land O Lakes® Cocoa Classics® Mocha & Chocolate Hot Cocoa Mix 1.25 Oz. Packet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Land O Lakes® Cocoa Classics® Mocha & Chocolate Hot Cocoa Mix 1.25 Oz. Packet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
McCormick Classic Chili Seasoning Mix Packet, 1.25 oz
Swiss Miss Cocoa Mix Hot Indulgent Collection Dark Chocolate Sensation - 8-1.25 Oz
Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa Mix, Milk Chocolate Flavor 38.27 oz (2 lb 6.27 oz) 1.08 kg
Where to buy
Land O Lakes® Cocoa Classics® Mocha & Chocolate Hot Cocoa Mix 1.25 Oz. Packet is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Pouch


