Is Land O Lakes® Cocoa Classics® Mocha & Chocolate Hot Cocoa Mix 1.25 Oz. Packet Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • a milk derivative
  • nonfat dry milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey

a milk derivative

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Whey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Coconut Oil, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Instant Coffee, Corn Syrup Solids, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Mono and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin as an Emulsifier, Artificial Flavor, Silicon Dioxide, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Polysorbate 60.

Check Land O Lakes® Cocoa Classics® Mocha & Chocolate Hot Cocoa Mix 1.25 Oz. Packet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Land O Lakes® Cocoa Classics® Mocha & Chocolate Hot Cocoa Mix 1.25 Oz. Packet is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleIGA

About this product

Beverage · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Powder
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking