Is Land O Lakes® Cocoa Classics® Mocha & Chocolate Hot Cocoa Mix 1.25 Oz. Packet Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- a milk derivative
- nonfat dry milk
- sodium caseinate
- whey
a milk derivative
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Whey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Coconut Oil, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Instant Coffee, Corn Syrup Solids, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Mono and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin as an Emulsifier, Artificial Flavor, Silicon Dioxide, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Polysorbate 60.
Check Land O Lakes® Cocoa Classics® Mocha & Chocolate Hot Cocoa Mix 1.25 Oz. Packet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Land O Lakes® Cocoa Classics® Mocha & Chocolate Hot Cocoa Mix 1.25 Oz. Packet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
McCormick Classic Chili Seasoning Mix Packet, 1.25 oz
Swiss Miss Cocoa Mix Hot Indulgent Collection Dark Chocolate Sensation - 8-1.25 Oz
Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa Mix, Milk Chocolate Flavor 38.27 oz (2 lb 6.27 oz) 1.08 kg
Where to buy
Land O Lakes® Cocoa Classics® Mocha & Chocolate Hot Cocoa Mix 1.25 Oz. Packet is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Pouch


